PRIVACY POLICY

Breaking New Ground is committed to the principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which were introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 (Cth) and updated in Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and assure you that the information you provide us will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality.

The business of Breaking New Ground, and its trading name BNG NGO Services Online, involves the provision of web-based subscription services offering assistance, resources and tools related to quality, risk and compliance to Australian NGOs and service provider organisations, as well as government agencies.

Collection

In the course of our activities we collect and hold information you provide about yourself or your organisation for the purposes of administering your account, providing you with assistance when requested, and contacting you about site content and services.

We will only collect personal or organisational information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal or organisational information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete your subscription or registration form or an assistance request form.

Information provided to the assistance service

Personal or organisational information provided during the course of an assistance request is collected solely for the purpose of servicing the assistance request.

When requesting an assistance service, you have the option of not identifying yourself as an individual, and you have the option of only providing the information that you wish to provide. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide assistance services to you fully and properly.

Summary information is kept on all formal assistance provided to subscribers and registered users. This information is kept in a secure environment, in a coded format that protects the identity of the subscriber or registered user.

Use and disclosure

We agree to only collect and use personal and organisational information from you for the sole purpose of administering the BNG NGO Services Online site and services.

If you are registered to use a BNG NGO Services Online service provided through a third party, such as a government department or peak body, this agency may also have access to the contact details you supply when completing the registration process.

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is required by law.

Breaking New Ground warrants that all third party providers used by Breaking New Ground to provide the BNG NGO Services Online site and services will comply with all relevant privacy legislation and confidentiality requirements.

You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any direct correspondence from BNG NGO Services Online, other than that related to your subscription account.

Access and correction

Upon your written request, Breaking New Ground will provide you within 30 days from receipt of this notice all information held by us in relation to you as the subscriber or registered user.

We will use our best endeavours to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Note that we need not provide access to information in several types of situations, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

Breaking New Ground warrants that it will provide the necessary security measures in order to protect all information held by Breaking New Ground in relation to you.

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, by restricting access to computer systems and physical records to authorise persons only and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access, by employing fire walls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised person and viruses from entering the systems, by using secure networks when transmitting electronic data, by using secure networks when transmitting electronic data, by practising a ’clean desk’ policy in all of our premises in respect of physical files and by providing secure storage for physical records. We destroy by shredding (physical files) or deleting (electronic data) or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need. In the case of assistance files, these will be destroyed 8 years after the last client contact.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details, and to provide you with the capacity to track what programs you have completed on the site. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You need to be aware that this will interfere with your capacity to use the program tracking facilities on the site.

Sending data overseas and third-party websites

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent.

Our website contains a number of links to other websites. When using these links be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing clients, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us as indicated below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

To discuss any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us as follows:
Privacy Officer
Breaking New Ground ABN 86 089 506 847
PO Box 468
Leichhardt NSW 2040
Phone: (02) 9569 1704
Email: Contact Us

Additional privacy information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy.

This Privacy Statement was last updated April 2019.

SPP has been a great resource for understanding and mapping Standards, preparing for Audits and also sourcing resources for policy development. I would recommend it to other organisations to complement their quality and compliance work. Information can be easily shared, and evidence gathered to support all work done.
Community mental health service provider, Victoria
I like the speed and ease of SPP, I love how it maps multiple standards. It’s so convenient, I couldn’t imagine the nightmare to do the work manually. The templates are great for gap analysis. SPP resource templates are great for implementing new policies in the office and for what we do day to day.
Large provider of settlement services to immigrants, New South Wales
I have found the SPP system amazing. It provides a structured way to work through the standards and then provide a succinct report on the evidence being provided for a surveyor to view how we meet the standard. I used this in our recent accreditation survey, the auditor was very impressed, AND we are now accredited for ISO 9001. Thanks again. A great system.
Provider of diverse range of health programs, Queensland
We really like SPP. We use the resources in the Reading Room and couldn't have passed our accreditation with flying colours without SPP.
Advocacy, support and education provider, Australian Capital Territory
Everything is going well with SPP. It’s helped us through three lots of accreditation over the past nine months plus some internal auditing, so I’m very glad to have had it to assist us through the processes.
Large regional multi-service provider, Victoria
Thanks Claire, I just wanted to pass on the compliments we received from the NDIS auditors. We gave them access to SPP to audit our documents and they were amazed and thrilled with the platform. It made their job so easy and they were not aware that a platform like this exists. Just wanted to share this feedback. We've been using SPP now for six years, and we are very happy with it.
Home Care and Disability Services Provider, New South Wales
Hi BNG, I love you guys! Thanks for all the updates, they are great!!! I am madly getting ready for audit and couldn’t do it without you.
Community transport provider, New South Wales
Hi James, I'd just like to say that working with you and your colleagues at BNG/SPP has been nothing short of excellent. Your professionalism, the quality of your product and your amazing customer service have been so completely refreshing!
Large provider of homelessness services, Victoria
The portal has really improved our ability to conduct self-assessments, and helped to reduce risk through greater visibility against other accreditation standards. Another terrific benefit is access to all of the templates and evidence guides in the Reading Room, as well as the regular alerts about new resources or industry changes, to make sure we keep up to date.
Baptcare, Victoria