Privacy Policy

Breaking New Ground is committed to the principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which were introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 (Cth) and updated in Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and assure you that the information you provide us will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality.

The business of Breaking New Ground involves the provision of a web-based subscription service offering assistance, information and structured training and organisational development programs to Australian not for profit organisations which is known as BNG NGO Services Online and the provision of consultancy services to not for profit organisations, government agencies and local government.

Collection

In the course of our activities we collect and hold information you provide about yourself or your organisation for the purposes of administering your BNG NGO Services Online account, providing you with assistance when requested, and contacting you about MSO site content and services.

We will only collect personal or organisational information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal or organisational information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete your subscription or registration form or an assistance request form.

Information provided to the assistance service

Personal or organisational information provided during the course of an assistance request is collected solely for the purpose of servicing the assistance request.

When requesting an assistance service, you have the option of not identifying yourself as an individual, and you have the option of only providing the information that you wish to provide. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide assistance services to you fully and properly.

Summary information is kept on all formal assistance provided to subscribers and registered users. This information is kept in a secure environment, in a coded format that protects the identity of the subscriber or registered user.

Use and disclosure

We agree to only collect and use personal and organisational information from you for the sole purpose of administering the BNG NGO Services Online site and services. For the avoidance of doubt, Breaking New Ground will not use personal and organisational information from you for any marketing purpose, whether directly or indirectly.

If you are registered to use a BNG NGO Services Online service provided through a third party, such as a government department or peak body, this agency may also have access to the contact details you supply when completing the registration process.

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is required by law.

Breaking New Ground warrants that all third party providers used by Breaking New Ground to provide the BNG NGO Services Online site and services will comply with all relevant privacy legislation and confidentiality requirements.

You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any direct correspondence from BNG NGO Services Online, other than that related to your BNG NGO Services Online account.

You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any direct correspondence from BNG NGO Services Online, other than that related to your subscription account.

Access and correction

Upon your written request, Breaking New Ground will provide you within 30 days from receipt of this notice all information held by us in relation to you as the subscriber or registered user.

We will use our best endeavours to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Note that we need not provide access to information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

Breaking New Ground warrants that it will provide the necessary security measures in order to protect all information held by Breaking New Ground in relation to you.

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, by restricting access to computer systems and physical records to authorise persons only and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access, by employing fire walls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised person and viruses from entering the systems, by using secure networks when transmitting electronic data, by using secure networks when transmitting electronic data, by practising a ’clean desk’ policy in all of our premises in respect of physical files and by providing secure storage for physical records.

We destroy by shredding (physical files) or deleting (electronic data) or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need. In the case of assistance files, these will be destroyed 8 years after the last client contact.

Sharing ideas — Message boards and chatrooms

You need to be aware that any information disclosed in these areas of the MSO becomes public to the MSO subscriber population and you should exercise caution and consider your obligations under the privacy and any other relevant laws that operate in your jurisdiction when deciding to disclose your personal or organisational information or other peoples' personal or organisational information.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details, and to provide you with the capacity to track what programs you have completed on the site. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You need to be aware that this will interfere with your capacity to use the program tracking facilities on the site.

Sending data overseas and third-party websites

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent.

Our website contains a number of links to other websites. When using these links be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing clients, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us as indicated below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

To discuss any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us as follows:
Privacy Officer
Breaking New Ground ABN 86 089 506 847
PO Box 468
Leichhardt NSW 2040
Phone: (02) 9569 1704
Email: Contact Us

Additional privacy information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy.

This Privacy Statement was last updated November 2014.